| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Eugnie Components, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8088A |
| MSN: | 20940 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Marcos, TX |
| Destination airport: | San Marcos, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT SWERVED OFF RWY DURING TAKEOFF. EX-MILITARY PLT RETIRED IN 1965, CHECK OUT IN AERO CLUB TRICYCLE GEAR ACFT ON 8/28/82 WITH SUBSEQUENT 72 HRS ALL IN TRICYCLE GEAR ACFT. PLT STATED HE HAD NOT FLOWN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT SINCE THE 1950'S. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY RECENT DUAL INSTRUCTION OR PRACTICE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DRG38 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DRG38