| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1982 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214ST |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N2091E |
| MSN: | 28103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 492 hours |
| Engine model: | G E CT-7-2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Intracoastal Ci, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eugene Island, GM |
| Destination airport: | Wenatchee, WA (EAT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE CREW HEARD A LOUD "BANG" AND FELT A VIBRATION IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION WHICH WAS ABOUT 20 MILES AWAY AND TERMINATED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT UPPER LONGERON FITTING HAD FAILED. NO DETERMINATION WAS MADE AS TO MODE OF FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82IA401 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82IA401
Location