| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Davis |
| Registration: | N4037B |
| MSN: | 75-30787 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 879 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tok, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Northway, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A LOW ALTITUDE VFR FLIGHT TO NORTWAY, AK. THE PILOT HAD JUST REVERSED COURSE DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER WHEN HIS AUXILIARY FUEL TANK RAN DRY. HE SWITCHED TO A MAIN FUEL TANK WHICH HAD FUEL AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON, BUT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESTART. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET FROM A HIGHWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAA21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAA21