| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Navion G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2476T |
| MSN: | NAV42476 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2128 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doylestown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Doylestown, PA |
| Destination airport: | Doylestown, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APPROXIMATELY 75-100 FT THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP & SLID OFF THE END OF THE RWY APPROXIMATELY 200-300 FT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED TAKING OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE EMPTY LEFT TIP TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FHA10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FHA10
Location