| Date: | Monday 27 September 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A |
| Owner/operator: | North Face Construction |
| Registration: | N9701F |
| MSN: | 4557814 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9820 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R2800 CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karluk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK (ODK) |
| Destination airport: | Strongville, OH (1G6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE APPROACH TO LANDING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD MARKS ON RELATIVELY STEEP TERRAIN IN THE SAFETY ZONE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS 1 TO 2 FT BELOW THE RUNWAY ELEVATION. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST ON THE LANDING GEAR, BUT BOTH TAIL BOOMS FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 July 1983 |
N9701F |
Northern Pacific Transport Inc |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
min |