Accident Grumman American AA-5B CGRMX, Monday 27 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CGRMX
MSN: AA5B-0407
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, VA
Destination airport:Wilkes-barre, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW PAST HIS DESTINATION. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS LOST, HE CHECKED THE VOR AND CHOSE TO LAND AT WHITE BIRCH FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT WAS AN EGYPTIAN CITIZEN THAT HAD PREVIOUSLY TRAVELED TO CANADA USING A WEST GERMAN PASSPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA238

Location