| Date: | Monday 27 September 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Lawler |
| Registration: | N9224T |
| MSN: | 50724 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kasilof, AK |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS PLANNED TO A 650 FT LANDING AREA NEAR THE EDGE OF A CLIFF. THE ELEVATION OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA WAS ABOUT 1600 FT. THE PILOT MADE TWO LOW PASSES OVER THE AREA TO CHECK THE WIND. HE BELIEVED THE WIND WAS CALM. REPORTEDLY, A NORMAL LANDING WAS MADE, BUT AS THE TAILWHEEL WAS ABOUT TO CONTACT THE GROUND, THE TAIL SUDDENLY LIFTED BACK IN THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT DECELERATING NORMALLY, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO AROUND WITH ABOUT HALF OF THE LANDING AREA REMAINING. THE ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OVER THE CLIFF AND FELL/ROLLED ABOUT 1000 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG61 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG61