Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon N8636V, Tuesday 4 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8636V
MSN: 186-75
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broken Bow, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKEOFF, SOMEONE ASKED THE PLT TO PERFORM A ROLL. DURING DEPARTURE, THE ACFT PROCEEDED OUTBOUND ABOUT 3 MI, THEN WAS TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. A ROLL WAS PERFORMED, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & BEGAN SPINNING. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT MADE ABOUT 2 TURNS OF A SPIN BEFORE DISAPPEARING FROM THEIR VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP DESCENT & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 2 BACK PACKS, A BAG OF CLOTHING & A FOLDING CHAIR HAD BEEN STOWED IN THE REAR SEAT AS BAGGAGE. THE PILOT HANDBOOK STATED THAT 'BAGGAGE IS NOT ALLOWED DURING ACROBATIC FLIGHT.' CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY PERFORMING ACROBATIC FLIGHT WITH BAGGAGE IN THE REAR COCKPIT OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH PROBABLY RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND RESULTED IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT AND A SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28919