Accident Cessna 207 N1728U, Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Air Freight Express
Registration: N1728U
MSN: 20700328
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford Park, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT IN RAILROAD YARD. ENGINE HAD LOOSE FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA367

Location