Accident Piper PA-23-250 N14168, Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Vindar Avia.
Registration: N14168
MSN: 23-4732
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panaca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Novato, CA
Destination airport:Longmont, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AT 1900. THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE WAS INOP & HE HAD NO COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT. THERE WAS ONLY ONE NAV RECEIVER OPERATIVE, NO INSTRUMENT LIGHTS OR SLAVED DG AVAILABLE. AS IT BECAME DARKER HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. HE NOTICED THE 10 AMP C/B HAD POPPED. DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT LINCOLN COUNTY ARPT HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS BECAUSE HE HAD NO RADIO TRANSMITTER. SINCE HE HAD NO ELECTRICAL POWER HE WAS UNABLE TO USE THE LANDING LIGHT. HE MADE THE FIRST APPROACH ATTEMPT FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. HE THEN MADE THE LAST APPROACH ATTEMPT FROM THE SOUTH TO THE NORTH. THE ACFT STRUCK ROLLING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1 MI SOUTH OF THE RWY. A LAB EVALUATION OF BOTH VOLTAGE REGULATORS SHOWED THEM TO OPERATE WITHIN THE MANUFACTURER'S RATED PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVW04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVW04