Accident Saville Hummer FALCON AA-1A N33FN, Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saville Hummer FALCON AA-1A
Owner/operator:American Aero Lights Inc.
Registration: N33FN
MSN: AA1A000002
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING A HOME BUILT, ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 1100 FT AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE AND FLIPPED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ELECTRICAL SHORT IN THE SINGLE IGNITION SYSTEM HAD RENDERED IT INOPERATIVE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT HIS FIVE-POINT SEAT BELT/SHOULDER HARNESS SYSTEM PREVENTED PERSONAL INJURY DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA397

Location