Accident Quickie Q2 N51QQ, Sunday 26 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Jas Vanvey
Registration: N51QQ
MSN: 2051
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:REUMASTER 2100 DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A LONG FINAL TO THE RUNWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 80 MPH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BOUNCE THREE TIMES BEFORE STRIKING A RUNWAY DISTANCE MARKING SIGN AND COMING TO REST 100 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82FTE28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82FTE28

Location