Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A N107CB, Monday 28 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 1983
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N107CB
MSN: 73-31051
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moose, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, (JAC)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN IFR WEATHER. THE PLT FAILED TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED DEPARTURE PROCEDURES AND IN FACT HE DID NOT EVEN CALL IN THE FACT THAT HE HAD DEPARTED OR HIS DEPARTURE TIME AS INSTRUCTED BY SALT LAKE CENTER. ATTEMPTS BY SALT LAKE CENTER AND IDA FSS TO CONTACT THE ACFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. FROM TIME OF TAKEOFF UNTIL THE CRASH THERE WAS NO COMMUNICATION FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT DEPARTED ABOUT 0840 MST AND CRASHED ABOUT 05-15 MINUTES LATER. THE ACFT WAS FOUND 3 MILES NORTH AND 1 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE airport ABOUT 5 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE MINIMUM SAFE ALTITUDE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT ON THE ACFT HEADING OF 260 DEGREES IS ABOUT 12000 FT MSL. THEACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 7740 FT. THE WEATHER WAS CEILING 1000 FT SKY OBSCURED VISIBILITY 2 MILES LIGHT SNOW WIND CALM. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A LEFT WING LOW NOSE LOW ATTITUDE INTO TALL PINE TREES AND SNOW COVERED GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45032