| Date: | Friday 24 September 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts SC 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1021K |
| MSN: | 1021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topeka, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (KFOE) |
| Destination airport: | Topeka, KS (KFOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT NEAR THE AIRPORT, BUT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASSY FIELD. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EMPTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA175 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA175
Location