| Date: | Friday 24 September 1982 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2231Q |
| MSN: | 421A0031 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3851 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sabetha, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Sabetha, KS (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE GEAR INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED PRIOR TO LANDING AND DURING THE FIRST PART OF THE LANDING ROLL. AFTER ABOUT 1,000 FT OF ROLL THE PLT GOT AN UNSAFE INDICATION AND THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO SETTLE. AFTER THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RWY. THE BOLT, P/N NAS464P4-26, WHICH ATTACHES THE BELLCRANK, PN 5041001-1, TO THE STRUT WAS SHEARED AND ONE SIDE OF THE CLEVIS AT THE LOWER END OF THE BELLCRANK. BOTH OF THESE BROKEN COMPONENTS COULD BE ASSOCIATED WITH OVERLOAD CONDITIONS INDUCED WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND NEITHER SHOWED EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS DAMAGE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A HARD LANDING. THE LANDING GEAR COMPONENTS APPEARED TO HAVE ADEQUATE LUBRICATION. DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE THE RIGGING OF THE RETRACTION LINKAGE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82FA174
Location