Accident Mooney M20K N1163N, Friday 24 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Madison
Registration: N1163N
MSN: 25-0671
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AFTER ONE MISSED APPROACH AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA356

Location