| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3974G |
| MSN: | 0974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4349 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nenana, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Manley Hot Spri, AK (C |
| Destination airport: | Nenana, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING COLLAR (CESSNA P/N 1243811-6) FAILED & THE ACFT SWERVED LEFT TURNING OVER ONTO THE NOSE & RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA096
Location