Accident Maule M-5-235C N5631R, Wednesday 22 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:John Schumaker
Registration: N5631R
MSN: 7249C
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edna, TX
Destination airport:Edna, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE QUIT AT 500 FEET AGL. THE PILOT LANDED HARD IN A PLOWED FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT HURT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA387

Location