| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N212GS |
| MSN: | 15279657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2795 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parks, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, LA (KLFT) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, LA (KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE FUEL GAUGES WERE STILL REGISTERING 1/4 FULL ON BOTH TANKS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. IN ADDITION THE PILOT STATED, "IF I HAD DIPPED THE TANKS ON PREFLIGHT I WOULD HAVE KNOWN EXACTLY HOW MUCH FUEL WAS IN THE TANKS AND COULD HAVE PLANNED ACCORDINGLY."
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA392 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA392
Location