Accident Helio H-295 N6453V, Wednesday 22 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Aircraft Sales Corporation
Registration: N6453V
MSN: 1405
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waller, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DEPART FROM A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER LIFT-OFF AND WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN ABRUPT PULL-UP TO A NOSE-HIGH CLIMB ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED WIRES THEN APPEARED TO FALL OFF TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA390

Location