Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26171, Wednesday 22 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Rivair Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N26171
MSN: AA5A-0463
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE SEVERAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED "CUTTING OUT" ON FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED UNTIL AFTER THE POWER LOSS BEGAN. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. AFTER MANEUVERING TO AVOID A FENCE AND A ROAD, THE LANDING GEAR SHEAR OFF DURING A CRASH LANDING AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND EXAMINED, BUT NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A POWER LOSS WAS FOUND. DURING A SUBSEQUENT TEST RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA386

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1986 N26171 Ram Air Freight 0 Fayetteville, NC sub

Location