| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1989 |
| Time: | 13:44 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N477T |
| MSN: | CD-305 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1921 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-K3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Castle Rock, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dalhart, TX (DHT) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A VFR FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED BUT, WHILE ENROUTE TO DENVER IT WAS CHANGED TO AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WHEN THE PILOT REALIZED THE WEATHER HAD DETERIORATED TO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED A CLEARANCE FOR AN ILS APPROACH INTO CENTENNIAL AIRPORT, ENGLEWOOD, COLORADO, BUT DURING THE APPROACH HE SAID THAT HE WAS '...ALL TURNED AROUND AND WAS HAVING TROUBLE CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT.' THERE WAS NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT THE AIRPORT. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND SHORTLY AFTER DAYBREAK THE FOLLOWING MORNING. RADAR INFORMATION CONFIRMED THAT THE PILOT WAS FLYING IN CIRCLES AND HAD NOT ESTABLISHED HIMSELF ON THE APPROACH. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL AS A RESULT OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29946 