Serious incident Cessna C-207 N7394U, Tuesday 21 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-207
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N7394U
MSN: 20700437
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2738 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manakotak, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT TANK AND SELECTED "MAX HI-ON" ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AFTER THE MISHAP HE CHECKED BOTH FUEL TANKS; THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS PARTIALLY FULL. HE ALSO STATED THAT ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT THAT DAY, FUEL WAS SIPHONING FROM THE LEFT TANK, BUT THE CONDITION ALLEVIATED ITSELF WHEN HE RESECURED THE FUEL CAP. FUEL SIPHONING USUALLY OCCURRS WHEN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUEL BLADDER IS NOT SECURED AND THE BLADDER COLLAPSES UPWARD. THIS CONDITION CAN CAUSE ERRONEOUS FUEL QUANTITY INDICATIONS. A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATED THAT ACTUATION OF THE "MAX HI-ON" HALF OF THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH DURING ENGINE RESTART CAN CAUSE FLOODING OF THE INTAKE MANIFOLDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82IA095

Location