Accident Cessna 501SP N50US, Monday 20 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1982
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501SP
Owner/operator:U.s. Companies Inc.
Registration: N50US
MSN: 501-0132
Total airframe hrs:771 hours
Engine model:P & W JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Addison, TX (C )
Destination airport:Crystal City, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 10 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED WHEN IT CONTACTED THE RAISED LIP OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AFTER THE GEAR FAILURE, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH FENCE POSTS. THE SIX OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA385

Location