| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Bernard Karsh |
| Registration: | N51H |
| MSN: | 2660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, IL |
| Destination airport: | Danville, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVING AT AN AIR SHOW THE PLT WAS GIVEN ADVISORIES FOR A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND-LOOPED. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL LOCK HAD ALSO MALFUNCTIONED. THE CENTERING SPRING WAS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO CONSISTENTLY CENTER THE TAILWHEEL POST SO THAT THE LOCK PIN COULD ENTER. IN ADDITION, THE COMPRESSION SPRING WAS TOO WEAK TO FORCE THE LOCK PIN INTO PLACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA360