Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N94ZR, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94ZR
MSN: TH-1709
Total airframe hrs:259 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a VFR crosscountry flight, the pilot flew into IFR conditions and an area of severe weather after Air Traffic Control had advised him of adverse weather. The airplane was equipped with digital color weather radar, and at one point, the pilot stated to the controller that he saw the weather on his radar. After entering the weather, the pilot attempted to reverse course. The airplane impacted the ground shortly after the pilot reversed course. The pilot was IFR qualified, but had only recorded 11 hours of actual instrument time.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from terrain, while reversing course to exit adverse weather conditions. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions (thunderstorm, low ceiling and reduced visibility), the pilot's inaccurate weather evaluation, and his inadvertent flight into known adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA267

Location