Accident Beechcraft B19 N7698R, Sunday 19 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:04:05 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Wm. Hart
Registration: N7698R
MSN: MB491
Total airframe hrs:2077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:Emporia, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N7698R CRASHED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF MILE EAST OF FRANKLIN AIRPORT. THE FATHER OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN TAKEN WITHOUT PERMISSION. THE PILOT HOLDS AN EXPIRED STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT WAS UNDER TREATMENT FOR A MEDICAL CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FID13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FID13