| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1982 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7675C |
| MSN: | 7635112 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3665 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Needles, CA (KEED) |
| Destination airport: | Sarita, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLANNED A FUEL STOP AT NEEDLES, CA, BUT WAS UNAWARE THAT SERVICES WERE NOT AVAILABLE UNTIL AFTER ARRIVAL. HE DEPARTED NEEDLES WITH LOW FUEL IN BOTH TANKS AND ATTEMPTED TO REACH PRESCOTT, AZ BEFORE DARK. HOWEVER, DARKNESS OCCURRED BEFORE ARRIVAL. AFTER HE SPOTTED THE AIRPORT, HE ESTABLISHED A LANDING APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE APPROACH, HE SUDDENLY REALIZED THAT HE WAS BELOW THE ALTITUDE OF THE BEACON AND EXPERIENCED AN IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA348
Location