Accident Cessna C-180J N46563, Saturday 18 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-180J
Owner/operator:West Flight, Inc.
Registration: N46563
MSN: 18052427
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18nm Ese Ketchi, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Destination airport:Notch Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CIRCLED THE LAKE PRIOR TO LANDING. THERE WAS NO WIND AND THE LAKE SURFACE WAS GLASSY. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED SUN GLARE OFF THE LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE WING TIPS CONTACTED THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA168

Location