Accident Piper PA-36-375 N3808E, Saturday 18 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Frank's Farm
Registration: N3808E
MSN: 36-7802010
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astatula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Astatula, FL
Destination airport:Astatula, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE AT THE USUAL TAKEOFF POINT & DID NOT CLIMB WHEN FORCED INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED INTO SOFT SAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA183