| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1982 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N80632 |
| MSN: | U206-0463 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1407 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 42nm Ese Of Yak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | 42nm Ese Of Yak, AK |
| Destination airport: | Yakutat, AK (YKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT WAS NOT CAPABLE OF MAINTAINING FLIGHT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING TIP DRAGGED IN THE EAST RIVER. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO SHALLOW WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA167
Location