Accident Cessna 205A N4868U, Friday 17 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205A
Owner/operator:Atlantic Tree Service, Inc.
Registration: N4868U
MSN: 205-0568
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT
Destination airport:Monmouth, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING, A SEVERE DRAG ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR OVERCAME PILOT'S ATTEMPTED CORRECTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED, DUE TO CORROSION OF CARRIER PINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA233