| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1982 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Shambaugh & Son, Inc. |
| Registration: | N642MS |
| MSN: | 277954037 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1560 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Evansville, IN (3EV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT TAXIED OFF RWY ONTO GRASS TO GIVE WAY TO LANDING TRAFFIC. PAVED TAXIWAYS ARE NOT AVAILABLE & 50 FT EITHER SIDE OF RUNWAY IS USED FOR TAXIING WITH THE GRASS BEING KEPT MOWED. BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO TAXI BACK ONTO THE PAVED RWY THE GROUND GAVE WAY & THE NOSE AND GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA353
Location