| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1982 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Tejas Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N9065D |
| MSN: | 0148 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (3R3) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (3R3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH POWER RECOVERY STUDENT WAS LATE IN APPLYING POWER AND AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND ROLLED OVER. INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RECOVER BUT WAS ALSO TOO LATE IN APPLICATION OF REMEDIAL ACTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA381
Location