| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 1982 |
| Time: | 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Air Express Corporation |
| Registration: | N8317Q |
| MSN: | U20603178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kemmerer, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kemmerer, WY (EMM |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF IN A LARGE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DIRT ROAD THAT CROSSED THE FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. A SECTION OF ALUMINUM FROM THE AIR INDUCTION BOX WAS MISSING. ALUMINUM WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA196
Location