Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N7915, Wednesday 15 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters, In
Registration: N7915
MSN: 2296
Total airframe hrs:7575 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kemmerer, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Viva Naugh, WY
Destination airport:Drilling Site, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO YAW. THE PILOT DROPPED THE EXTERNAL LOAD, PULLED COLLECTIVE, CENTERED CYCLIC AND STARTED DESCENT. THE MAIN ROTORS HIT TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND OTHER COMPONENTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1986 VH-HRA Private 0 Helipad 212, Kula Krai w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location