Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N513HA, Wednesday 15 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Siller Brothers Inc.
Registration: N513HA
MSN: 5013
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spirit Lake, WA
Destination airport:Spirit Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT PERFORMED AUTOROTATION FROM 2000 FEET TO CHECK RPM. AT 200-300 FEET WHEN COLLECTIVE WAS ADDED POWER LOSS OCCURRED. AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND SEVERED TAIL BOOM. LOGGING SUPPORT OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1988 N573HA Siller Brothers 0 Anderson, CA sub

Location