Accident Bensen B8M N2311E, Tuesday 14 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2311E
MSN: 32363
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walls, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walls, MS
Destination airport:Walls, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FT AGL, HE TRIED TO TURN, BUT FOUND HE HAD NO CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN REDUCED THE POWER AND CRASH LANDED INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LOWER LEFT CONTROL PUSH ROD ATTACHING BOLT WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FLT06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FLT06