| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1982 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Scenic Airlines Inc. |
| Registration: | N59SA |
| MSN: | 42-313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12343 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ (C |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE 3RD FLT OF THE DAY. THE PLT COMPLETED A SERVICE ORDER FOR 32 GALS OF FUEL & LAID IT ON TOP OF A BENCH LOCATED JUST INSIDE OPEN HANGAR DOORS. THE ACFT WAS NOT REFUELED & THE ORDER WAS LATER FOUND ON THE HANGAR FLOOR AWAY FROM THE BENCH. WHILE OVER THE GRAND CANYON AT 7,500 FT THE LEFT ENG QUIT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY. THE PLT HEADED FOR THE CANYON RIM & CLEARED THE RIM BY ABOUT 500 FT AGL. HE ADVISED HIS COMPANY HE WOULD TRY TO MAKE THE ARPT OR LAND IN THE CLEARING. THE RIGHT ENG QUIT & THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING COLLAPSING THE GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN(TIP), LEFT MAIN(TIP) & LEFT AUX TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE RIGHT AUX TANK CONTAINED 5 GALS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA344 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FA344
Location