Accident Piper PA-25 N9728P, Monday 13 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Charles Lawson
Registration: N9728P
MSN: 25-7556043
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Level, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carolina, AL
Destination airport:Carolina, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER SPRAYING CROPS, THE PILOT NOTED A CHANGE IN THE ENGINE SOUND AND NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. ANTICIPATING AN IMMINENT ENGINE FAILURE, THE PILOT LANDED ON A PORTION OF AN OLD HIGHWAY THAT WAS CLEAR OF MOTOR VEHICLES. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 75 TO 100 YARDS ON A STEEP GRADE, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT SMALL GUM TREES. ON THE OPPOSITE BANK OF THE ROAD WERE A DENSE CLUMP OF PLUM TREES THAT WERE SOMEWHAT SMALLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PRECISELY ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE ROAD AT ABOUT 50 MPH WHEN IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND HIT A DITCH. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A FLEXIBLE OIL LINE (SR2800-8-0390-64228-6 TSO C53A TYPE C SEPT 74 PT) RUPTURED AND ALLOWED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA273

Location