| Date: | Monday 13 September 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Mr. Jeffery Byrd |
| Registration: | N5115U |
| MSN: | 172RG0244 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 789 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prospect, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Destination airport: | Tri City, TN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT DUE TO ENCOUNTERING ROUGH WX. WHILE DESCENDING TO 4,000 FT FOR AN ILS APPROACH THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT ELECTED TO DESCEND TO VFR CONDITIONS & BROKE OUT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH & OVERTURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED ONE ALTERNATOR BRUSH COMPLETELY WORN WITH EVIDENCE OF ROTATIONAL GRINDING ON THE COMMUTATOR BARS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA272
Location