| Date: | Monday 28 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53HS |
| MSN: | 337-0411 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3337 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prnce Frederick, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle Neck, GA (1GA0) |
| Destination airport: | Edgewater, MD (ANP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The multi-engine centerline-thrust airplane was in cruise at 2,500 feet and 110 knots ground speed, when radar data depicted altitude excursions from 2,500 feet down to 1,300 feet, and witnesses described a steep bank angle, high airspeed, and an increase in power prior to contact with the trees. There was no odor of fuel or evidence of fire at the scene. Examination of the aircraft logbooks revealed that in the 5 years prior to the accident, only 4 entries were made in the maintenance logbooks. Each reflected completion of an annual inspection with no discrepancies noted. No entries were made to reflect compliance with Airworthiness Directives, nor the performance or completion of any scheduled or unscheduled maintenance. The logbook entries were signed by mechanics that were either unlicensed, or whose privileges had been revoked. An FAA Airworthiness condition notice placed on the airplane 3 years prior to the accident was closed without action because the pilot/owner said he would no longer fly the airplane. The pilot's wife reported that the fuel quantity system was inoperative for approximately 6 months prior to the accident. The pilot received his multi-engine rating 3 years after he purchased the airplane. Flight instruction and evaluation for the multi-engine rating were received in an airplane completely different in make, model, and configuration. The pilot noted only 3 hours of instruction in the accident airplane but logged 17 hours of solo time prior to training for his multi-engine exam. His last known biennial flight review was 6 years prior to the accident. The single-engine service ceiling for the airplane at maximum gross weight with the aft engine operating was 10,200 feet. Maximum single-engine rate of climb in the same configuration was 450 feet per minute.
Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after a loss of engine power on one engine. Factors in the accident were the pilot/owner's failure to follow the published emergency procedure, his inadequate fuel management, and his intentional flight with known deficiencies which included an inoperative fuel quantity system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20496&key=1 