| Date: | Monday 13 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Shamrock Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N4514B |
| MSN: | AA5B-0999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moulton, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED BRAKES AND THE RIGHT BRAKE SEEMED TO LOCK INTERMITTENTLY DURING THE ROLL OUT. BLACK MARKS ON THE LANDING SURFACE REVEAL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AND STEEL POST. THIS WAS THE PILOTS FIRST LANDING IN THIS MODEL AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA271