Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2306M, Sunday 12 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Western Aviation Flight Center
Registration: N2306M
MSN: CE 815
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING A RIGHT TURN ONTO A TAXIWAY AFTER A LANDING ROLLOUT, THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING A DIFFERENT MODEL BEECH AIRCRAFT IN WHICH THE FLAP AND LANDING GEAR CONTROLS ARE THE REVERSE OF THOSE IN N2036M. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA342

Location