| Date: | Sunday 12 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5237W |
| MSN: | P21000660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 197 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-52O-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gage, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tuscon, AZ (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Roswell, NM (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A VFR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM TUCSON, AZ TO ROSWELL, NM, THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE DESERT. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE OIL PASSAGE WHICH FEEDS THE NUMBER 2 AND 3 MAIN BEARING JOURNALS HAD NOT BEEN DRILLED PROPERLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA377
Location