| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1982 |
| Time: | 10:18 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Stevenson |
| Registration: | N5185X |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 520 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enfield, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enfield, NH |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF AND IN TRYING FOR BETTER LANDING TERRAIN COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, A CAMP AND A CAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA222
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 