Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N60WW, Saturday 11 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60WW
MSN: 1262
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburg, MO
Destination airport:Plattsburg, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT BOUNDARY. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ONBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82FA171

Location