Accident Cessna 188 N9184R, Saturday 11 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9184R
MSN: 18802142T
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville, GA
Destination airport:Nashville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ENROUTE TO SPRAY A SOYBEAN CROP. DEPOSITS OF DIRT & SEDIMENT WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROL ASSEMBLY BODY SCREEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA268

Location