| Date: | Friday 10 September 1982 |
| Time: | 20:56 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1072J |
| MSN: | 72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 745 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Destination airport: | Lansing, WV (I13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE RWY LIGHTS WERE OFF & THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE FAYETTE ARPT. DURING FINAL THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE 200 FT FROM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF RWY 21. THE TREE WAS 13 FT ABOVE THE RWY END ELEVATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA266