Accident Cessna 152 N67323, Friday 10 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spokane Airways, Inc.
Registration: N67323
MSN: 15281754
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CRANBROOK B.C.
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REFUELING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD. THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS ABORTED. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSE GEAR STRUCK A DITCH, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA160

Location